UK Pledges a Contribution of Half a Million Pounds to ECCC
AKP Phnom Penh, January 31, 2014 —
The United Kingdom has pledged to provide half a million pounds (over US$800,000) to support the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC).
The pledge was made here this morning by visiting British Minister of State for the Foreign and Commonwealth Office, Rt Hon Hugo Swire MP, during a meeting with Cambodian Deputy Prime Minister H.E. Hor Namhong, Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, H.E. Koy Kuong, Spokesperson for the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, told reporters after the meeting.
UK also promised to further lobby other donors to provide funds for the ECCC, said the spokesperson.
For his part, he added, H.E. Hor Namhong expressed his deep thanks to the UK for its development assistance to Cambodia and the ECCC. From 2010 to 2012, UK assisted the fields of health, poverty reduction, human rights, democracy, and good governance with a total amount of some US$60 million, and the ECCC with nearly US$10.5 million.
Besides, both sides expressed their high appreciation to the trade and investment cooperation between the two countries. Mr. Swire explained the increase of British investors and traders in Cambodia by their confidence on Cambodia’s investment environment.
According to the spokesperson, the meeting also touched on ASEAN’s central role and international cooperation, as well as the South China Sea and East China Sea issues, etc.
Last year, the bilateral trade between Cambodia and UK reached US$742 million, indicated the spokesperson.