Indonesia’s Lion Air Plans to Operate Direct Flight to Cambodia Soon
AKP Phnom Penh, June 23, 2018 —
Lion Air, an Indonesian low-cost airline, is planning to launch its direct flight to Cambodia in the near future.
The information was shared by newly appointed Ambassador of Indonesia H.E. Sudirman Haseng during a courtesy visit here yesterday afternoon to Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, according to H.E. Eang Sophalleth, Assistant to the Cambodian Premier.
H.E. Sudirman Haseng pledged to do his best to push for this direct flight plan to become real as soon as possible. He also promised to further promote closer relations between the two nations based on the current cooperation in the bilateral, multilateral, regional and global frameworks.
For his part, Samdech Techo Hun Sen encouraged both sides to conduct joint activities to mark the 60th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic ties between Cambodia and Indonesia this year.
The Cambodian Prime Minister suggested more attention to the fields of economy, trade and tourism, and welcomed the planned direct flight between the two countries, stressing that it is a key contribution to expand the scope of their relations.